Your privacy is important to us. It is Elanic's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://www.elanic.co.uk, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of January 1, 2023.

GDPR

In line with the requirements of the GDPR you will be required to give specific informed consent on how we may use your personal information, and in cases where this permission has been given we may use this information for such purposes as:

  • Personalise your browsing experience
  • Send you information by post, email or telephone
  • Send you marketing information about our products and services by post, email or electronic communication.

Please note that this list in not fully inclusive nor exhaustive and will depend on the specific consents you have given.

We WILL NOT send you information from third parties nor give your information to third parties. You can inform us at any time if you wish to withdraw any or all consents given, by emailing us at [email protected].

In the event that you wish your data to be shared with someone or an organisation out with Elanic for any purpose other than your ongoing care related to treatment received at Elanic, then you will be required to make this request in writing and complete the required release forms. Thereafter the safe management of the data shared is the responsibility of you and those with whom you have disclosed this to.

Data Protection Officer

Elanic is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and we have in place a Data Protection Officer who oversees compliance with current regulatory requirements. We take all precautions to keep your information private and secure, however, data transmission across the internet may not be secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Our registration number for the UK Data Protection Act 1998 is Z2601418

Data Protection Officer

Vivek Sivarajan

Information Governance Lead

Vivek Sivarajan

Right to be Forgotten

In line with the principles set out in GDPR you have the right to request that all personal data held by Elanic is ERASED but only after a minimum period of 6 years has elapsed since your last treatment at the clinic, and assuming that this information is not subject to ongoing issues for which it may be required. These instances might include, additional or revision treatment, customer complaints, litigation etc.

Contact us media
Accessibility: If you are vision-impaired or have some other impairment covered by the Americans with Disabilities Act or a similar law, and you wish to discuss potential accommodations related to using this website, please contact our Accessibility Manager at 0141 332 5106.
Contact Us